Privacy Policy Azores.net

We understand that the privacy and security of your personal data are important to you. In this Privacy Policy, we explain how we collect, use, and protect the information you provide us.


Azores.net, owned by João Fernando Pereira Fonseca, an individual entrepreneur with registered office at prc Augusto Moura Junior, n8, 9500-655, Ponta Delgada and contact email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., is the owner of the domain Azores.net where the website is hosted.

The privacy policy described below does not apply to websites that are linked or suggested on this website.


WHAT IS THIS POLICY ABOUT?

This Privacy Policy aims to explain how we collect and process your personal data that is necessary to provide you with the services available through our website. Our goal is to provide our services efficiently and seamlessly, and describe the practices we use to achieve this goal in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?
Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
Azores.net will use the personal data you provide us for various purposes, including:
To create and manage your account on the Website, to operate and manage the website, keep a record of your up-to-date contact details, for business purposes, such as data analysis for statistical and marketing analysis, prevent fraud and ensure the security of information systems, adapt, improve and modify services based on usage trends and the evaluation of the effectiveness of information disseminated on the website.

These personal data processing operations are fundamental to the satisfaction of our users and clients and to the proper functioning of Azores.net, carried out in compliance with applicable legislation and best practices for the protection of personal data.

Azores.net undertakes to use your personal data only for the purposes described in this privacy policy, without using them for other purposes without your prior consent.

To process your personal data, Azores.net relies on specific grounds, depending on the specific purpose for which they were collected. Please refer to the following table to understand the grounds for each purpose. 

 

PURPOSE
FUNDAMENT
For the creation of an account on the Website
Consent for that specific purpose.
Operations and management of the WEBSITE
Consent for this specific purpose (cookies); Legitimate interests of Azores.net.
To keep a record of your contact details
Consent for that specific purpose.
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;
Consent for this specific purpose (cookies); Legitimate interests of Azores.net.
Fraud prevention and security of information systems
Consent for that specific purpose.
Adaptation, improvement, and modification of services, including identifying usage trends and effectiveness of promotional campaigns
Consent for that specific purpose.

In order to fulfill the aforementioned purposes, Azores.net will collect and process only the necessary and adequate personal data. The personal data that will be collected and processed by Azores.net includes:

PURPOSE
DATA
For the creation of an account on the Website
Personal identification information, such as name, email address, and password.
Operations and management of the WEBSITE
Website usage information, such as cookie data and IP address
To keep a record of your contact details
Email and Username.
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;
Email e Utilizador.
Fraud prevention and security of information systems
IP address; Cookie data. Legitimate interests of Azores.net.
Adaptation, improvement, and modification of services, including identifying usage trends and effectiveness of promotional campaigns
Cookie data.

How do we collect personal information?


To collect your personal information, we use forms available on the WEBSITE, as well as communication between the WEBSITE and your device, and email messages that you send us.


Your personal information is obtained in the following ways:
When you create an account on the Website, when you subscribe to the newsletter, through your browser, using cookies, IP address, and through your user information.


We are committed to treating your personal information in accordance with the law and in a legitimate manner.
We do not sell, rent, or share your personal information with third parties, except in cases clearly identified in this Privacy Policy. Azores.net services are not intended for minors, and we do not intentionally collect personal information from minors.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small information files that help identify your browser and can store information such as user settings and preferences. Azores.net stores cookies on your device to personalize and facilitate navigation, as well as to troubleshoot, obtain statistics, ensure quality, and monitor system security.
Except for cookies essential for website performance, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the acceptance and consent of the User, which can be withdrawn at any time through specific browser tools.
To learn more about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.


How do we ensure the security of your personal data?


At Azores.net, we have adopted several technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data and ensure that only authorized employees and processes have access to them, following rules created specifically for this purpose.

To ensure the security of your personal data, we carefully select data center providers that offer us adequate security measures. These measures include guarantees that your personal data is stored on servers maintained in controlled environments with limited access. In addition, we have implemented technical and organizational measures to ensure that only authorized employees and processes have access to your personal data, according to rules created specifically for this purpose.
To ensure the security of your personal data, we keep this data on secure servers that offer the appropriate security guarantees for the protection of personal data, adopting technical and organizational security measures to prevent its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment, or unauthorized access. Data captured through the azores.net website is communicated over the Internet via a secure SSL protocol. This type of communication is not inviolable but currently corresponds to the best market practices. Additionally, the data is stored in azores.net-managed databases in encrypted form, and periodic backups of the data are made to minimize the probability of information loss in the event of a storage system failure.

In addition, your access password to the user personal area is stored using a one-way hash, which cannot be retrieved or disclosed by us or anyone else, and can only be reset. Although we adopt adequate security measures to protect the personal data we collect, it is important to remember that no security system is completely impenetrable. Therefore, it is important to take certain precautions, such as keeping your password confidential and not disclosing it to third parties. If you suspect unauthorized use of your password, you should inform us immediately. Moreover, it is essential that you start and end your session every time you close the browser.


Personal data retention period


Your personal data will be retained for the time necessary for the purposes for which they are intended, as listed in this Privacy Policy. The purposes and maximum retention time are:

PURPOSE
RETENTION TIME
Operations and management of the WEBSITE

During the use of the account and up to 1 year after its last access.

Operations and management of the WEBSITE
2 Years
To keep a record of your contact details
During the use of the account and up to 1 year after its last access.
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;
2 Years
Fraud prevention and security of information systems
2 Years
Adaptation, improvement, and modification of services, including identifying usage trends and effectiveness of promotional campaigns
2 Years

A Azores.net is committed to deleting all personal data collected as soon as the retention period ends, except if specific or mandatory periods result from the law. Personal data will be deleted securely and irreversibly to ensure the privacy and protection of your personal data. The privacy policy described below does not apply to domains or links to hoteis.azores.net, autos.azores.net, air.azores.net, transfers.azores.net, and cruizes.azores.net, as explained in the last paragraph of this page.

How to exercise your rights

To exercise your rights regarding your personal data, it is important to know what they are. The legislation grants you the right to request the exercise of the following rights:
a) Access: You can request to confirm whether your personal data is being processed, and if so, request access to it;
b) Rectification: You can request the correction of any incorrect personal data concerning you and also that incomplete personal data be added;
c) Erasure: You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data if one of the reasons provided for by law applies;
d) Restriction of processing: You have the right to request the restriction of processing if one of the situations provided for by law applies;
e) Objection: You have the right to object, at any time, to the processing of your personal data;
f) Portability: You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (in Portugal, the National Data Protection Commission at www.cnpd.pt).
To exercise these rights, contact Azores.net at the email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal data or part of it, some of the services you have requested may not be available, and Azores.net will keep only the personal data necessary to comply with legal obligations.

When do we disclose data to third parties?

 Azores.net may share data with third parties for the provision of certain services, such as maintenance, technical support, marketing, billing or payment management. These third parties may have access to some personal data, but only those necessary to fulfill the contracted obligations. Azores.net guarantees that these third parties are trustworthy and offer adequate protections, and that they will only receive personal data necessary for the contracted service. Azores.net remains responsible for the shared personal data.
For example, to manage the data center, Azores.net may use the services of the company that provides server hosting services.
Azores.net partners, duly identified on their websites, may also receive personal data.
Azores.net may disclose personal data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries, and judicial or administrative proceedings, provided that properly ordered by a judicial authority.

Third-party websites

It is important to note that the website may contain links to other websites that may collect and process your personal data. However, the responsibility for the policies and/or practices of these websites is exclusive to their owners, and Azores.net has no responsibility for this. Among the examples of third parties are the Apple Store, Google Play, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or Youtube, which can be accessed through the buttons on the website.

Transfer of data outside the European Community

If there are transfers of data to third countries outside the European Union, Azores.net will comply with the legal rules regarding the adequacy of the destination country concerning the protection of personal data and the applicable requirements for such transfers. Personal data will not be transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer guarantees of data security and protection.

Protection of minors

The privacy and security of minors are of the utmost importance to Azores.net. Therefore, www.azores.net is not directed at minors under 16 years of age, and we request that minors do not provide personal data through the website, application, social networks, or emails.

Sensitive personal data

Azores.net appreciates that you do not send or provide us with any sensitive personal data. This information includes racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, union membership, genetic information, biometric information, data concerning health, or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation. If you still send or provide us with these categories of personal data, this data will be immediately deleted.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Azores.net reserves the right to adjust or change this Privacy Policy at any time, with such changes being published and communicated to users by updating the information on this page.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing at the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

ADAPTATIONS OF THE PRIVACY POLICY TO THE DOMAINS MENTIONED AT THE BEGINNING OF THE DOCUMENT.


It is important to highlight that azores.net is a tourist information website and does not directly sell tourist products. The tourist offers promoted on azores.net are the responsibility of the advertisers and marketed by authorized tourist operators. By clicking on the offers promoted on the website, users are redirected to websites that are the responsibility of the operators who sell the advertised services and products. The domains hoteis.azores.net, autos.azores.net, air.azores.net, transfers.azores.net, and cruizes.azores.net are managed by third parties, and the commercialization of services and products is the full responsibility of those third parties. Azores.net makes every effort to select reputable and reliable partners.


We emphasize that the websites to which users are redirected may or may not contain the mention "in partnership" or "in collaboration" with Azores.net, associated or not with the Azores.net logo, but this does not mean that they are managed by us, nor that the offers available there are our responsibility. We do not have access to any personal data provided on these websites, even if it involves the purchase of products or services. Therefore, we encourage users to consult the privacy policies of these companies and ensure their rights and duties when acquiring commercial offers.